CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085004 SLR

Mr. Len Kreusler
International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66379
AMF O'Hare
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: May 19, 1989, Cleveland District Ruling 840550; Latex Examination Gloves

Dear Mr. Kreusler:

On May 19, 1989, the Cleveland District Director issued Ruling 840550 classifying latex examination gloves as gloves of plastic under 3926.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule Annotated (HTSUSA). This office has determined that ruling to be in error.

Latex examination gloves are properly classified in 4015.11.0000(HTSUSA), under the provision for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves) for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber, surgical and medical, dutiable at 3.7% ad valorem. Articles classified in 4015.11.0000 which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free entry under the Generalized System of Preferences on compliance with applicable regulations.

In accordance with the above determination, Cleveland District Ruling 840550 is hereby modified pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

CC: NIS 354